SBI Clerk 2022 Prelims Day 1 Reasoning Online Test 1 Practice free .. start prepare now
In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.
Give answer
Statements: X ≥ D = E>K; X = B ≤ S ≥ C
Conclusions I. C < K II. D ≤ S
Explanation :
I. C < K (False) II. D ≤ S (True)
Statements: U > B = G ≥ S ≥ L; X < B ≤ K < J
Conclusions I. U > J II. K ≥ L
Explanation :
I. U > J (false) II. K ≥ L (True)
Statements: D ≥ K < H=O; N > J ≥ H; P ≥ K < Y
Conclusions I. N> K II. P < D
Explanation :
I. N > K (True) II. P< D (false)
Statements: N ≥ G > H ≥ I; M > H ≥ T
Conclusions I. N > T II. M > I
Explanation :
I. N > T (True) II. M > I (True)
Statements: E > V ≥ D ≤ J; V ≥ R ≥ S = F
Conclusions I. E > F II. J ≥ S
Explanation :
I. E > F (True) II. J ≥ S (False)
In a certain code ’ROAD’ is written as 7936 and CODE is written as 2965. How is RACE written in that code?
Explanation :
Code for RACE-7325
If the letters in the word BRIGHT rearranged as they appear in the English alphabetical order then the position of how many letter will remain unchanged after the rearrangement?
Explanation :
Given word- BRIGHT
After rearrangement-BGHIRT
Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
Statement: Six persons A, B, C, D, E, F are sitting in two parallel rows. A, B, C are sitting in row-1 facing north and D, E, F are sitting in row-2 facing south such that the persons sitting in row-1 faces the persons sitting in row-2. Who among the following sits immediate right of A?
No one sits on the right of F. One person sits between B and C.
II. No one sits on the left of E. A is an immediate neighbours of B. Neither A nor B faces E.
Explanation :
From I, From II, From I and II,
Statement: Five persons R, S, T, U, V lives in a five store building such as ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it 2 and so on … up to top floor which is numbered as 5. How many persons live between R and V?
Two person lives between R and T. Only one person lives between T and U. T does not lives on top Floor.
II. T lives above R. One person lives between S and V. V live above U.
Explanation :
From I and II,
Statement: Seven boys R, A, S, J, P, Y, O are there in a classroom each of them got different marks. Who among the following got lowest score?
S got more marks than J but less than O. Y got more marks than R and does not get the highest marks.
J does not get the lowest marks. P got more marks than A who got more marks than O.
Explanation :
From I, Y>R and O>S>J
From II, P>A>O
From I and II, we get that R got the lowest marks
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside. K sits second to the left of M. Only two persons sit between K and L who is not an immediate neighbor of M. N sits second to the right of R but none of them is an immediate neighbor of K. Both M and N faces same direction but opposite to R. Q sits second to the left of O and O faces outside the center. Q sits opposite to P and faces opposite direction from each other. Q faces same direction as R. K faces opposite direction of L. L sits third to the right of K. L does not face outside the center. Both the immediate neighbors of K faces opposite direction to each other.
Who among the following sit opposite to N?
Explanation :
K sits second to the left of M. Only two persons sit between K and L who is not an immediate neighbor of M. N sits second to the right of R but none of them is an immediate neighbor of K. Both M and N faces same direction but opposite to R. So, from this there will be two possible cases--- Q sits second to the left of O and O faces outside the center. Q sits opposite to P and faces opposite direction from each other. Q faces same direction as R. K faces opposite direction of L. L sits third to the right of K. L does not face outside the center. From this case-2 gets eliminated. Both the immediate neighbors of K faces opposite direction to each other. So, the final arrangement is---
How many person sits between P and M when counted in clockwise direction with respect to M?
Explanation :
K sits second to the left of M. Only two persons sit between K and L who is not an immediate neighbor of M. N sits second to the right of R but none of them is an immediate neighbor of K. Both M and N faces same direction but opposite to R. So, from this there will be two possible cases--- Q sits second to the left of O and O faces outside the center. Q sits opposite to P and faces opposite direction from each other. Q faces same direction as R. K faces opposite direction of L. L sits third to the right of K. L does not face outside the center. From this case-2 gets eliminated. Both the immediate neighbors of K faces opposite direction to each other. So, the final arrangement is---
If M is related to O and N is related to L, then R is related to whom among the following?
Explanation :
K sits second to the left of M. Only two persons sit between K and L who is not an immediate neighbor of M. N sits second to the right of R but none of them is an immediate neighbor of K. Both M and N faces same direction but opposite to R. So, from this there will be two possible cases--- Q sits second to the left of O and O faces outside the center. Q sits opposite to P and faces opposite direction from each other. Q faces same direction as R. K faces opposite direction of L. L sits third to the right of K. L does not face outside the center. From this case-2 gets eliminated. Both the immediate neighbors of K faces opposite direction to each other. So, the final arrangement is---
Who among the following sit opposite to the one who sits 2nd right of Q?
Explanation :
K sits second to the left of M. Only two persons sit between K and L who is not an immediate neighbor of M. N sits second to the right of R but none of them is an immediate neighbor of K. Both M and N faces same direction but opposite to R. So, from this there will be two possible cases--- Q sits second to the left of O and O faces outside the center. Q sits opposite to P and faces opposite direction from each other. Q faces same direction as R. K faces opposite direction of L. L sits third to the right of K. L does not face outside the center. From this case-2 gets eliminated. Both the immediate neighbors of K faces opposite direction to each other. So, the final arrangement is---
Who among the following sits immediate right of Q?
Explanation :
K sits second to the left of M. Only two persons sit between K and L who is not an immediate neighbor of M. N sits second to the right of R but none of them is an immediate neighbor of K. Both M and N faces same direction but opposite to R. So, from this there will be two possible cases--- Q sits second to the left of O and O faces outside the center. Q sits opposite to P and faces opposite direction from each other. Q faces same direction as R. K faces opposite direction of L. L sits third to the right of K. L does not face outside the center. From this case-2 gets eliminated. Both the immediate neighbors of K faces opposite direction to each other. So, the final arrangement is---
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight boxes F, G, H, U, V, X, Y, Z are placed one above another. Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z. Only one box is placed between box U and F. Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. Box Z is neither placed at top nor above box Y. Box X is not placed at the bottom.
How many boxes are kept below box V?
Explanation :
Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z. Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Only one box is placed between box U and F Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. From this case 2, 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box X is not placed at the bottom.
Which of the following box is kept at the top?
Explanation :
Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z. Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Only one box is placed between box U and F Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. From this case 2, 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box X is not placed at the bottom.
Which of the following box is placed immediately below box Y?
Explanation :
Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z. Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Only one box is placed between box U and F Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. From this case 2, 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box X is not placed at the bottom.
How many boxes are kept between box G and box Y?
Explanation :
Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z. Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Only one box is placed between box U and F Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. From this case 2, 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box X is not placed at the bottom.
Which of the following box is placed immediately above box H?
Explanation :
Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z. Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Only one box is placed between box U and F Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. From this case 2, 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box X is not placed at the bottom.
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y are going to inaugurate different events on two different dates 11 and 28 of four given months viz. September, October, November and December. Only one person is going for inauguration between S and U and both of them are going on an odd date of the month. T goes in a month having 30 days but before U. W goes immediately before R but in the same month. Three person goes in between R and V. More than three person goes between X and Y. X goes before Y. More than one person goes between S and Y.
Which of the following pair goes in the same month?
Explanation :
Only one person is going for inauguration between S and U and both of them are going on an odd date of the month. T goes in a month having 30 days but before U. W goes immediately before R but in the same month. Three person goes in between R and V Case-1: Case-2: Case-3: More than three person goes between X and Y. X goes before Y. From this case-1 gets eliminated. Case-2: Case-3: More than one person goes between S and Y. From this case-3 will get eliminated. So, the final arrangement is--
Who among the following attends the event on 11th of November?
Explanation :
Only one person is going for inauguration between S and U and both of them are going on an odd date of the month. T goes in a month having 30 days but before U. W goes immediately before R but in the same month. Three person goes in between R and V Case-1 Case-2: Case-3: More than three person goes between X and Y. X goes before Y. From this case-1 gets eliminated. Case-2: Case-3: More than one person goes between S and Y. From this case-3 will get eliminated. So, the final arrangement is--
Who among the following goes immediately before T?
Explanation :
Only one person is going for inauguration between S and U and both of them are going on an odd date of the month. T goes in a month having 30 days but before U. W goes immediately before R but in the same month. Three person goes in between R and V Case-1: Case-2: Case-3: More than three person goes between X and Y. X goes before Y. From this case-1 gets eliminated. Case-2: Case-3: More than one person goes between S and Y. From this case-3 will get eliminated. So, the final arrangement is--
S goes in which of the following month?
Explanation :
Only one person is going for inauguration between S and U and both of them are going on an odd date of the month. T goes in a month having 30 days but before U. W goes immediately before R but in the same month. Three person goes in between R and V Case-1: Case-2: Case-3: More than three person goes between X and Y. X goes before Y. From this case-1 gets eliminated. Case-2: Case-3: More than one person goes between S and Y. From this case-3 will get eliminated. So, the final arrangement is--
How many persons go between V and W?
Explanation :
Only one person is going for inauguration between S and U and both of them are going on an odd date of the month. T goes in a month having 30 days but before U. W goes immediately before R but in the same month. Three person goes in between R and V Case-1: Case-2: Case-3: More than three person goes between X and Y. X goes before Y. From this case-1 gets eliminated. Case-2: Case-3: More than one person goes between S and Y. From this case-3 will get eliminated. So, the final arrangement is----
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten persons are A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S, T are sitting in two parallel rows such that A, B, C, D, E sits in row 1 faces towards north direction and P, Q, R, S and T sits in the row 2 such that all are facing south direction. Person sitting in the row 1 faces the person sitting in row 2. B sits third to the right of D and one of them sit at an extreme end. P is an immediate neighbor of the one who faces B. Only one person sit between P and R. Q is not an immediate neighbor of P. The one who faces R is an immediate neighbor of A. C faces Q. Only one person sit between the one who faces A and S. T is to the right of Q. E sits to the immediate left of B.
Who among the following faces P?
Explanation :
B sits third to the right of D and one of them sit at an extreme end. P is an immediate neighbor of the one who faces B. E sits to the immediate left of B. So, from this there will be two possible cases— Only one person sit between P and R. The one who faces R is an immediate neighbor of A. C faces Q. Q is not an immediate neighbor of P. So, now we get two possible cases— Only one person sit between the one who faces A and S. T is to the right of Q. So, case-1 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is----
Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group which of the following does not belong to that group?
Explanation :
B sits third to the right of D and one of them sit at an extreme end. P is an immediate neighbor of the one who faces B. E sits to the immediate left of B. So, from this there will be two possible cases— Only one person sit between P and R. The one who faces R is an immediate neighbor of A. C faces Q. Q is not an immediate neighbor of P. So, now we get two possible cases— Only one person sit between the one who faces A and S. T is to the right of Q. So, case-1 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is----
Which of the following is not true regarding P?
Explanation :
B sits third to the right of D and one of them sit at an extreme end. P is an immediate neighbor of the one who faces B. E sits to the immediate left of B. So, from this there will be two possible cases— Only one person sit between P and R. The one who faces R is an immediate neighbor of A. C faces Q. Q is not an immediate neighbor of P. So, now we get two possible cases— Only one person sit between the one who faces A and S. T is to the right of Q. So, case-1 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is----
What is the position of C with respect to A?
Explanation :
B sits third to the right of D and one of them sit at an extreme end. P is an immediate neighbor of the one who faces B. E sits to the immediate left of B. So, from this there will be two possible cases— Only one person sit between P and R. The one who faces R is an immediate neighbor of A. C faces Q. Q is not an immediate neighbor of P. So, now we get two possible cases— Only one person sit between the one who faces A and S. T is to the right of Q. So, case-1 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is----
What is the position of T with respect to S?
Explanation :
B sits third to the right of D and one of them sit at an extreme end. P is an immediate neighbor of the one who faces B. E sits to the immediate left of B. So, from this there will be two possible cases— Only one person sit between P and R. The one who faces R is an immediate neighbor of A. C faces Q. Q is not an immediate neighbor of P. So, now we get two possible cases—
Only one person sit between the one who faces A and S. T is to the right of Q. So, case-1 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement is----
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions. In a certain code language, ’cry enjoy laugh show’ is written as ’yo no co po’, ’free enjoy kite bird’ is written as ’co so ro jo’, ’kite show is high’ is written as ’bo to ro po’, ’laugh free think fly’ is written as ’qo jo do yo’, and ’fly is high’ is written as ’bo do to’.
’high is talent’ can be coded as
Explanation :
Which of the following is the code for ’think enjoy bird’?
Explanation :
No comments:
Post a Comment